PhysioMimix™ – Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

Who we are

CN Bio trading as CN Bio Innovations Limited collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

We collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

  • When you contact us about the supply of any of our goods or services, make an enquiry or ask us for information, you will be asked to provide some personal data (such as your name, business or billing address, telephone number, e-mail address).
  • When you visit our website we log your Internet Protocol (IP) address, that is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on our website. We use this to receive and send information from and to you over the internet and to monitor your use of our website.
  • We also automatically collect data about visitors to our website (for example on browsing patterns) by using Cookies. These data allow us to recognise you and your preferred settings and avoid you having to re-enter information when you visit this website in future. (See below for more information on cookies).

We also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

  • We may use information about you from credit reference agencies (including Experian) and fraud prevention agencies.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

  • Supply goods, services and information to you or your organisation
  • Manage your or your organisation’s account
  • To let you know about other goods and services in which you may be interested
  • To inform you about changes and improvements to our website
  • For direct marketing purposes (you must opt in for this and you may opt out at any time)
  • If you consent to email you about products and services in which you may be interested
  • Monitor the use of our website and personalise your visits to that website
  • To record traffic flows to our website
  • To carry out research about our visitors’ and customers’ demographics, interests and behaviour so that we can better understand our visitors, customers and potential customers

Who we share your personal information with

We routinely share your name and e-mail address with agencies who undertake marketing activities on our behalf. For a list of our marketing agencies, please contact our data controller. This data sharing enables us to let you know about goods and services in which you may be interested. Some of those third-party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area — for further information including on how we safeguard your personal data when this occurs, see ‘Transfer of your information out of the EEA’.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept

Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose of those purposes. We will retain your personal data for a minimum period of 30 days following its provision.

In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such case, we will determine the period of retention based on its necessity for the proper administration of our website and business.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small piece of data or message that is sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your hard drive. It is used to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored and obtained from cookies.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

  • Authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website.
  • Status- we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged in to our website
  • Personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you
  • Analysis- we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.
  • Cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally

Cookies used by our service providers

  • Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
  • We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Managing cookies

Most browsers all you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Cookie preferences

You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by following the steps in the previous section most relevant to your web browser software.

Please note that if you block cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features on our website. This may also ‘break’ certain elements of our website and prevent them from functioning correctly for you only.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We may transfer your personal information to the following which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows:

  • To suppliers and shipping providers in your territory so that our overseas suppliers can send you the goods you have ordered

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of these countries. Transfers to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission, a copy of which can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you would like further information please contact us or our Data Protection Officer, (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the [United Kingdom OR EEA] or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us OR contact our Data Protection Officer Susan McQuillan,
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg name, email address, IP address),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request
  • If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletter you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 30 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain

We hope that we OR our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: [0303 123 1113].

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 18/05/2018 and last updated on 18/05/18.

We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy. We will notify you by displaying a note on our website when we make any changes.

How to contact us

Please contact us by emailing enquiries@CN-Bio.com, calling +44 (0) 1707 358 739 or writing to us at CN Bio Innovation Ltd, BioPark, Broadwater Park, Welwyn Garden City, Hertfordshire, AL7 3AX, UK, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact our Data Protection Officer, please contact Susan McQuillan using the details above.

The PhysioMimix T1 Series Organs-on-a-Chip system

For more information and a full technical specification please contact us.

Request a brochure

Contact us

We’d be happy to tell you more about PhysioMimix™ or arrange an in-lab demo to show you the benefits in person. Please get in touch by phone, email or using the request form, and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

Thank you.

Contact information

  • 01707 358 739
  • CNBio Innovations, BioPark, Broadwater Rd, Welwyn Garden City, AL7 3AX
  • For our T&Cs please click here.